Meet the Governing Body

Chair of Governors   Mrs. M. Pinto
 Vice Chair of Governors             Mrs. E. Carr


 Foundation Governors  Mrs. E. Carr

Mr. C. Ellul

Mr. R. O'Neill

Mrs. M. Pinto

Father Perry Sykes

Mrs. A. Theodoulou 

Ms P. Williams

Vacancy

 Staff Elected Governor Mrs. R. Gilmour
 Parent Elected Governors Ms L. das Neves

Vacancy

 LA Governor Mrs. S. Chenot
Co-Opted Governor  Ms C. Ferrarello
Headteacher     Mrs. L. Fleming
Clerk to the Governors Ms S. Balakrishnan

Mrs. Marcia Pinto, Chair of Governors
Mrs. Pinto was a teacher and now works as an accounts manager. She is married and has four children. 

She was appointed by the Diocese on 1st September, 2014 and her term of office is due to end on 31st August, 2018.

Mrs. Elaine Carr, Foundation Governor
Mrs. Carr is a retired Deputy Headteacher. She has two grown-up children.  She is a member of the Governors’ Safeguarding Team.

Mrs. Carr was appointed by the Diocese on 1st September, 2014 and her term of office is due to end on 31st August, 2018, although she has been a Governor at St. Martin of Porres since 1986.


Mrs. Sakina Chenot, Local Authority Governor
Mrs. Chenot is a practising Solicitor. She has two children, one of whom attends St. Martin of Porres, and one is a former pupil.

Mrs. Chenot was appointed by the Local Authority on 22nd May, 2012 and her term of office is due to end on 21st May, 2020.


Ms Lucia das Neves, Parent Governor
Ms das Neves currently works for an organisation that helps recruit trustees and skilled volunteers. She has one daughter who attends St. Martin of Porres. 

Ms das Neves was appointed a Parent Governor on 16th May, 2016 and her term of office is due to end on 15th May, 2020.


Mr. Chris Ellul, Foundation Governor
Mr. Ellul runs his own Nursery and Childcare business. He has three children, one of whom attends St. Martin of Porres, one is a former pupil and one of pre-School age. He is a member of the Governors’ Safeguarding Team.

Mr. Ellul was appointed as a parent governor in May 2012. On completion of this term of office he became a Foundation Governor. His current term of office began on 1st September, 2016 and is due to end on 31st August, 2019.


Ms Carla Ferrarello, Co-opted Governor
Ms Ferrarello is a Property Services Manager. She has two children, one of whom currently attends St. Martin of Porres, and one is a former pupil. 

Ms Ferrarello was appointed by the Governors on 1st April, 2017 and her term of office is due to end on 31st August, 2018, although she has been a Governor at St. Martin of Porres since 2007.


Mrs. Louise Fleming, Headteacher Governor
Mrs. Fleming joined St. Martin of Porres as Headteacher in September 2016. She is a member of the Governors' Safeguarding Team.

Prior to joining St. Martin of Porres, Mrs. Fleming was a headteacher at two other schools and is looking forward to working with everyone in the School community to further develop the provision in the School so that the children feel safe and inspired.


Mrs. Rosemary Gilmour, Staff Governor
Mrs. Gilmour is currently the Year Four Class Teacher and Deputy Headteacher. She has three children, one of whom is at University and one who is a former pupil of St. Martin of Porres, currently in secondary education. 

Mrs. Gilmour was appointed by the staff on 1st November, 2014 and her term of office is due to end on 31st October, 2018.


Mr. Raymond O’Neill, Foundation Governor
Mr. O’Neill works within the building industry. He has two children, both of whom attend St. Martin of Porres. 

He was appointed by the Diocese on 9th October, 2017 and his term of office is due to end on 31st October, 2021.


Father Perry Sykes, Foundation Governor
Father Perry is the Parish Priest of St. Paul the Apostle Catholic Church, Wood Green.  

He was appointed by the Diocese on 29th October, 2015 and his term of office is due to end on 28th October, 2019.


Mrs. Anna Theodoulou, Foundation Governor
Mrs. Theodoulou is a teacher at a secondary school. She has five children, all of whom are former pupils at St. Martin of Porres. 

Mrs. Theodoulou was appointed by the Diocese on 1st September, 2014 and her term of office is due to end on 31st August, 2018, although she has been a Governor at St. Martin of Porres since 2003.


Ms Pauline Williams, Foundation Governor
Ms Williams is a retired headteacher. She has two grown up children, both of whom attended St. Martin of Porres. 

Ms Williams was appointed by the Diocese on 21st January, 2014 and her term of office is due to end on 20th January, 2018.


Ms Saru Balakrishnan, Clerk to Governors 
Ms Balakrishnan became Clerk to the Governors on 25th May, 2017.